Privacy and Cookie Policy

This policy describes the procedures followed by FdM in relation to the processing of personal data collected through the http://www.fonderiedimontorso.com website.

This policy also satisfies the requirement under Art. 13 of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) to provide information to Users visiting the website.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Fonderie Di Montorso S.P.A., with registered office in Valchiampo 62 - 36050 Montorso (province of Vicenza), tel. +39 0444 472700, e-mail info@fonderiedimontorso.com. The updated list of recipients is available at the Data Controller’s head office.

Types of data processed

The following types of data may be collected and processed on this Website:

  • browsing data;
  • personal data provided voluntarily by the User, via the contact form on the Website.

Cookies

The Website uses profiling cookies from third parties such as Google Analytics. These cookies collect and analyse statistical information from computers and other devices, concerning the number of people using the website, the number of page clicks, or the websites through which the visitors reached the Website.

Cookies are small text files that the websites send to the user's terminal, where they are stored, before being re-transmitted to the same sites on the next visit. Cookies enable the websites to function correctly and efficiently, in order to improve the user's experience. They allow the website to store data in the memory of its own computer or of other devices.

This Website uses technical cookies. Technical cookies do not require the User's prior consent in order to be installed or used.

The User can deactivate these cookies by checking and/or adjusting their browser settings, using the instructions given by the cookie providers.

Purposes of and legal basis for the data processing

The personal data collected via the Website will be processed:

  1. to manage the data forwarded by the User
  2. to send business communications relating to products or services, by e-mail, text and/or by post or telephone
  3. to send CVs

The processing of personal data for the purposes indicated in points 1) and 3) requires the User’s consent, as the processing is required in order to fulfil specific requests of the data subject pursuant to Art. 6(1a) GDPR. The processing of personal data for the purposes indicated in point 2) does not require the User’s consent under Art. 6(1b) GDPR.

Provision of data and consequences of refusal to provide it

The provision of personal data for the above purposes is optional. The sole consequence of any failure to provide such data will be that the Data Controller will be unable to fulfil or manage the requests from the data subject, or to send product-related business communications.

Recipients or categories of recipients

The personal data may be made accessible to, brought to the knowledge of or communicated to the following persons, who will be appointed as data processors or authorised persons, as the case may be:

−    employees and/or other persons employed for any reason by the Data Controller and/or by companies in the Data Controller’s group;

−    public or private entities, individuals or legal persons used by the Data Controller to perform activities which are instrumental in the furtherance of the above objectives, or to whom the Data Controller is required to provide the personal data under a legal or contractual obligation.

In any case, the personal data will not be disseminated.

Period of conservation

The personal data will be stored for the usual period of 24 months from the time of registration, for the above purposes.

Access rights, erasure, restriction and portability

The data subject has the rights set out in Articles 15-20 of the GDPR. Each data subject may, by way of example:

  1. obtain confirmation of whether or not their personal data is being processed;
  2. if data processing is in progress, they may obtain access to the data as well as details of the data processing operations, and request a copy of the data;
  3. obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data and request the integration of incomplete personal data;
  4. if any of the conditions laid down in Art. 17 of the GDPR are met, they may obtain the erasure of their personal data;
  5. obtain restriction of processing in the cases provided for in Art. 18 of the GDPR ;
  6. receive their personal data in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, and request that the data be transmitted to another data controller where this is technically feasible.

Right to object

The data subject may at any time revoke consent to the processing of their personal data in the pursuit of a legitimate interest of the Data Controllers. If such an objection is raised, their personal data will no longer be processed, except where there are legitimate grounds for the processing that prevail over the interest, rights and freedoms of the data subject or in order to verify the existence of a legal right or to exercise or defend such rights in court.

Right to revoke consent.

Where consent for the processing of personal data is required, the data subject may also, at any time, revoke consent already given without affecting the legality of any data processing operation for which consent was given prior to the revocation. Consent may be revoked by  sending an email to  gdpr@fonderiedimontorso.com.

Right of objection and to revoke consent to the processing of data for marketing purposes

The data subject may at any time revoke consent to the processing of their personal data, or object to the processing of such data, by sending an email to gdpr@fonderiedimontorso.com. An objection to the data processing will also extend to the sending of business communications by post or telephone call with operator, except where such right can be exercised in part, for example by objecting only to processing carried out using automated communications systems.

Right to complain to the Data Protection Authority.

The data subject may also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority if they consider that their rights under the GDPR have been breached, through the procedure indicated on the Authority’s website, at: www.garanteprivacy.it.

Via Valchiampo, 62
36050 - Montorso (VI)

P.IVA 03822240960
Casting FondmaticPerucchini Casting
Fondmatic machining
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram